Accident Summary Nr: 200451177 - Employee killed when engulfed by wood chips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304836273 | 01/22/2002 | 2491 | 0 | Huxford Pole & Timber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On January 21, 2002, an employee of Huxford Pole & Timber Co., Inc., was working alone in the Fuel House. While he was moving shredded bark into a floor conveyor, the fuel broke loose from an 18-foot pile along the back wall of the Fuel House. The employee was buried under 4 to 5 feet of shredded bark and died from asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304836273 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |