Accident Summary Nr: 200451177 - Employee killed when engulfed by wood chips

Accident Summary Nr: 200451177 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 01/21/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30483627301/22/200224910Huxford Pole & Timber Co., Inc.

Abstract: On January 21, 2002, an employee of Huxford Pole & Timber Co., Inc., was working alone in the Fuel House. While he was moving shredded bark into a floor conveyor, the fuel broke loose from an 18-foot pile along the back wall of the Fuel House. The employee was buried under 4 to 5 feet of shredded bark and died from asphyxia.

Keywords: WOOD CHIPS, ASPHYXIATED, CONVEYOR, BURIED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304836273 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported