Accident Summary Nr: 200451169 - Employee killed when crane load line strikes power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200451169 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 12/28/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30483608312/28/200116220Mcinnis Corporation

Abstract: On December 28, 2001, Employee #1 was disconnecting a "clothes pin" pile driving hammer from a crane load line when the load line contacted a 14,400- volt power line several times. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304836083 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire