Accident Summary Nr: 200451169 - Employee killed when crane load line strikes power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304836083 | 12/28/2001 | 1622 | 0 | Mcinnis Corporation |
Abstract: On December 28, 2001, Employee #1 was disconnecting a "clothes pin" pile driving hammer from a crane load line when the load line contacted a 14,400- volt power line several times. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304836083 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |