Accident Summary Nr: 200451136 - Two Emplolyees Died From Breathing Hydrogen Sulfide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304836232 | 01/17/2002 | 1623 | 237110 | Burkes Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 16, 2002, two employees were killed and eight others were hospitalized due to an unexpected release of hydrogen sulfide. (The eight hospitalized employees were not listed on injury lines on the original form.)
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304836232 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 304836232 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |