Accident Summary Nr: 200451029 - Employee pinned by machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302622204 | 02/16/2001 | 1623 | 0 | William Simmons | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a conventional boring machine installing steel of water line casings underneath an interstate. The operator was pulling augers from the casings when he applied thrust to the machine causing it to jerk and the operator's hand left the controls. The machine flipped to the east of the machine's track, pinning Employee #1 between the machine and the wall of the trench box. The auger broke and the machine flipped twice to the west of the track. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Other | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 302622204 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile | 