Accident Summary Nr: 200450997 - Employee Died of Brain Hemorrhage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302622055 | 02/08/2001 | 3365 | 0 | Citation Southern Aluminum |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on January 29, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a forklift in the D foundry. He drove his forklift into the furnace area of the D foundry and stopped it by the water fountain in that area. He got off his forklift and walked to the water fountain for a drink. Another employee working in the same area observed Employee #1 get a drink from the fountain, begin to tremble, and then collapse to the floor. The emergency medical technician (EMT) on duty was summoned to the area. He described the condition of Employee #1 as similar to that of someone experiencing a seizure. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was later pronounced dead. The county coroner found that Employee #1 appeared to have died from a brain hemorrhage due to natural causes. However, on February 7, 2001, the Alabama Department of Forensic Sciences advised that the death may have been attributed to his job as a metal mixer. His duties were to transport via forklift unmelted sows of aluminum from the storage area to the pre-heat area of the furnace, skim dross from the molten material, and general cleaning of the furnace area. Further investigation was conducted concerning the death of Employee #1. Monitoring data from the company did not indicate any over exposures in the furnace area of the D foundry. Employee #1's health records indicated a family history of high blood pressure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302622055 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |