Accident Summary Nr: 200450963 - Employee dies after inhaling ammonia gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302619788 | 07/20/2000 | 2015 | 0 | Sylvest Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on July 19, 2000, Employee #1 was exposed to liquid ammonia while opening a high-pressure ammonia refrigerant line that chilled a marinating mixing tank. He was transported to the hospital in what appeared to be a stable condition, but died at about 10:00 p.m. that same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302619788 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Mechanical engineering technicians |