Accident Summary Nr: 200450922 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL CABINET
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302617808 | 03/28/2000 | 1731 | 0 | G.T. Key Inc. |
Abstract: An apprentice electrician was using insulated cable cutters to remove deenergized conductors from an electrical cabinet. The deenergized conductors were less than 230 millimeters from energized conductors operating at 480 volts. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc and fire burned the employee. He died of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302617808 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |