Accident Summary Nr: 200450914 - Employee killed when tractor overturns on incline

Accident Summary Nr: 200450914 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 01/10/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30261646101/11/200002520Hillandale Farms

Abstract: Employee #1 was dumping trash from some chicken houses into a pit owned by Hillandale Farms. He was driving an International 986 tractor up an incline when the vehicle stalled. It began to roll backward and flipped over, pinning Employee #1 under the ROPS. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, PINNED, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, ROPS, STEEP GRADE, TRACTOR, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302616461 Fatality Other Occupation not reported