Accident Summary Nr: 200450906 - Employee dies from exposure to hydrogen sulfide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109150060 | 11/09/1999 | 2911 | 0 | Desoto Oil And Gas, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 8, 1999, Employee #1 was found lying on a catwalk between two oil well storage tanks. It appeared that he may have died from exposure to hydrogen sulfide.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109150060 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |