Accident Summary Nr: 200450898 - Employee dies of an apparent heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302616792 | 01/20/2000 | 1622 | 0 | Zachry Construction Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 began to complain of chest pains while at work. A safety officer tested his blood pressure and found it to be very high. Employee #1 was advised to go to the hospital or to a nearby doctor as soon as possible. He refused and asked that his family be notified. They arrived at the work site 2 1/2 hours later, and transported Employee #1 was taken to his personal physician, another 2 1/2 hours away. While at his doctor's office, Employee #1 suffered a heart attack and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302616792 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |