Accident Summary Nr: 200450849 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 200450849 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 12/03/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30261621412/03/199917990Ken'S Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Some employees were loading 4.3-meter by 0.6-meter steel outdoor sign panels onto the bed of a boom truck. The weather was clear and dry. The employees had positioned the truck so that its bed was 1.6 meters beneath a 7200-volt overhead power line and had extended the outriggers. The operator elevated the boom to about 60 degrees, and employees secured the panels to the load line with nylon straps. As the operator lowered the panels to the bed of the truck, the load line contacted the power line. The helper at the rear of the truck was electrocuted, either because he was touching the rear of the truck or because of potential gradients in the earth.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POTENTIAL GRADIENT, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, LOAD LINE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition Under $50,000 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302616214 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire