Accident Summary Nr: 200450831 - Employee killed between trailer and loading dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302615471 | 09/16/1999 | 5141 | 0 | Autry Greer & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a warehouse worker, was on the night shift at Autry Greer & Sons, where staff was loading trucks for deliveries to various grocery stores. The driver of an 18-wheeler backed his truck up to the fourth dock door, then went inside to pull the ramp chain that lifted the ramp so it would go into the trailer. The lip of the ramp would not extend because it was hitting the trailer, which had been backed too close. The driver summoned Employee #1 to lift the ramp after he had moved his truck forward 2 or 3 in. Employee #1 was to walk to the front of the trailer and knock on its wall to signal the driver to start the engine and back up. The driver noticed Employee #1 sticking his head around the trailer and motioning him to back up to the dock, which he did. He then turned off the engine, locked the brakes, and went into the warehouse. He saw the ramp was up and had gone over to level it when he found Employee #1's body. His head had became pinned between the trailer and the wall of the building, crushing his skull.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302615471 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |