Accident Summary Nr: 200450807 - Employee killed when mobile home falls off blocks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302615380 | 09/07/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Young'S Mobile Home Service, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, the company owner, and two laborers, was setting up a mobile home on concrete block piers. Employee #1 had gotten underneath the back of the trailer to straighten a tie-down strap when the trailer fell on top of him. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302615380 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |