Accident Summary Nr: 200450781 - Three employees burned in explosion and fire at drying unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300330594 | 12/10/1997 | 2819 | 0 | Akzo Nobel Functional Chemicals Llc |
Abstract: On December 9, 1997, an explosion occurred at a drying unit, followed by a flash fire. Employees #1 through #3 sustained burns and were hospitalized overnight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300330594 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 300330594 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 300330594 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |