Accident Summary Nr: 200450690 - Employee killed when mixer tank crushes truck cab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302615174 | 08/23/1999 | 3273 | 0 | Area Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a ready-mix concrete truck, making a delivery of 8 yards of concrete to a job site. He was driving down a steep grade, when the road dead-ended at a lake. Realizing that he could not stop the truck in time, Employee #1 steered left. The truck went through the yard of a residence, struck some trees and a deck walkway, and then traveled down an embankment and into a slough. When the truck entered the slough, its tank mixer flipped over the cab, crushing it. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302615174 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |