Accident Summary Nr: 200450682 - Employee killed when steel plate falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106098734 | 02/14/1999 | 3731 | 0 | Atlantic Marine, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were working underneath a 16-ton piece of a ship's steel hull plate, which was being hoisted by six manual chain hoists. The plate fell, killing Employee #1 and injuring the two coworkers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106098734 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |