Accident Summary Nr: 200450658 - Employee killed when crushed by crane load of pipes

Accident Summary Nr: 200450658 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 06/10/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30261393006/10/199915410Boh Brothers Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a crew foreman, had just fallen to the ground when a pile-driving pipe fell from a nearby flatbed trailer truck and tripped him. As he was getting back up, a crawler crane was lifting a load of pile-driving pipes, swinging it toward the flatbed. Employee #1 became caught between the crane load and the trailer. He sustained fatal injuries when his head was crushed the truck bed.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, HEAD, WORK RULES, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRIPPED, FALL, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302613930 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations