Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200450633 - Employee Killed When Struck By Branch Of Flying Tree

Accident: 200450633 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 04/22/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30261277504/23/19992411Blue Sky Logging

A coworker of Employee #1 was felling a tree when his chain saw became caught in the base of a tree. He turned it off and looked for Employee #1, the skidder operator, so that he could get his saw free. Suddenly, a strong gust of wind flipped the tree in the opposite direction of its intended path. Employee #1 had exited the skidder and was attempting to hook up and secure a different tree. The flipped tree headed in his direction and a branch struck him on the head, killing him instantly.

Keywords: high wind, tree felling, tree limb, work rules, caught by, struck by, falling object, logging, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 302612775 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported