Accident: 200450633 - Employee Killed When Struck By Branch Of Flying Tree
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
302612775 | 04/23/1999 | 2411 | Blue Sky Logging |
A coworker of Employee #1 was felling a tree when his chain saw became caught in the base of a tree. He turned it off and looked for Employee #1, the skidder operator, so that he could get his saw free. Suddenly, a strong gust of wind flipped the tree in the opposite direction of its intended path. Employee #1 had exited the skidder and was attempting to hook up and secure a different tree. The flipped tree headed in his direction and a branch struck him on the head, killing him instantly.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302612775 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |