Accident Summary Nr: 200450617 - Employee killed when saw reverses out of pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300336302 | 03/05/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Mid South Industrial Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On March 4, 1999, Employee #1 and a coworker were working in a 20 ft wide by 40 ft long by 7 ft deep excavation. The coworker was using a saw to make the second cut in a 12 in. concrete pipe when he began having trouble controlling the saw because it kept binding in the pipe. He told the superintendent that he was scared of the saw and asked him to strike the pipe with a backhoe to break the saw loose. At this time Employee #1, a pipe fitter, said that he could complete the cut. When the saw had finished going through the pipe, the blade became bound between the two sections of pipe, creating a reactive force that rotated the saw backward and into Employee #1's face and chest. He sustained serious lacerations and was killed
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300336302 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |