Accident Summary Nr: 200450559 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300334984 | 11/10/1998 | 2411 | 0 | Mack Welch Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just finished felling a white oak tree on a hill, and was waiting for the skidder to arrive. The skidder operator made eye contact with Employee #1, then picked up the tree. Due to the hilly terrain, the operator lost sight of Employee #1 for a period, but when he should have seen him again, he did not. He called out to Employee #1 and received no response. The operator rushed over to the area and found Employee #1 under a large rotten limb that had fallen from a nearby oak tree. The skidder operator and the foreman administered CPR, but were unable to revive him. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300334984 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |