Accident Summary Nr: 200450559 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree limb

Accident Summary Nr: 200450559 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 11/06/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30033498411/10/199824110Mack Welch Logging, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 had just finished felling a white oak tree on a hill, and was waiting for the skidder to arrive. The skidder operator made eye contact with Employee #1, then picked up the tree. Due to the hilly terrain, the operator lost sight of Employee #1 for a period, but when he should have seen him again, he did not. He called out to Employee #1 and received no response. The operator rushed over to the area and found Employee #1 under a large rotten limb that had fallen from a nearby oak tree. The skidder operator and the foreman administered CPR, but were unable to revive him. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, TREE LIMB, CPR, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300334984 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported