Accident Summary Nr: 200450534 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300334547 | 09/24/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Bowie River Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Some employees were working on a water line project along a rural highway. A 7920-volt overhead power line ran parallel to the highway. The employees were getting ready to bore under the highway to install the water line casing. One of the employees parked his National extensible-boom, hydraulic truck crane perpendicular to the power line, with the crane boom directly beneath it. He elevated the boom to within a meter of the power line. The winds were high, about 25 to 30 kilometers per hour. The wind apparently blew the power line into the boom. The employee, who was dragging a chain sling across a front outrigger on the crane at the time, was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300334547 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |