Accident Summary Nr: 200450534 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 200450534 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 09/23/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30033454709/24/199816230Bowie River Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Some employees were working on a water line project along a rural highway. A 7920-volt overhead power line ran parallel to the highway. The employees were getting ready to bore under the highway to install the water line casing. One of the employees parked his National extensible-boom, hydraulic truck crane perpendicular to the power line, with the crane boom directly beneath it. He elevated the boom to within a meter of the power line. The winds were high, about 25 to 30 kilometers per hour. The wind apparently blew the power line into the boom. The employee, who was dragging a chain sling across a front outrigger on the crane at the time, was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300334547 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire