Accident Summary Nr: 200450484 - Employee dies after traffic collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300334422 | 09/09/1998 | 3731 | 0 | Bender Shipbuilding & Repair Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for a shipyard, was driving a Chevrolet 1500 pickup truck south on a city road when he collided with a forklift truck. He complained of chest pains and was transported to a hospital, where he later died. The shipyard used the city road for vehicular access between its yards.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300334422 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |