Accident Summary Nr: 200450484 - Employee dies after traffic collision

Accident Summary Nr: 200450484 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 09/09/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30033442209/09/199837310Bender Shipbuilding & Repair Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for a shipyard, was driving a Chevrolet 1500 pickup truck south on a city road when he collided with a forklift truck. He complained of chest pains and was transported to a hospital, where he later died. The shipyard used the city road for vehicular access between its yards.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, CHEST, HIGHWAY, SHIPYARD, VEHICLE, COLLISION, TRUCK, MOTOR VEHICLE, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300334422 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported