Accident Summary Nr: 200450476 - Employee dies after suffering from heat stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 200450476 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 07/01/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30033341607/07/199817990Cardinal Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers, of Cardinal Contracting, Inc., were on their fourth day of welding and shallow excavation work at a natural gas plant. They had finished the outside welding early in the afternoon and headed back to the maintenance shop and break room. After over an hour in the shade on break, Employee #1 complained of a bad feeling and a fluttering heart. He went into the break room, sat at a table, and then suddenly collapsed. Responding coworkers, suspecting heat stroke, and treated him with ice and administered CPR until medical help arrived. Employee #1 was flown by helicopter to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead. Subsequent investigation determined that Cardinal had met its responsibilities with respect to the hazards of heat stress by informing employees of the symptoms, protective measures, and treatment, and also by providing them with suitable supplies, equipment, and facilities. A large sun umbrella had been used to shade the welders where they were working. They took frequent water breaks using a cooler available on their truck, and they were allowed to take breaks whenever necessary, with air-conditioned rooms available. They carried two-way radios to alert others of emergencies. The plant's site manager was also well prepared; all the company's employees knew how to perform CPR and how to contact outside medical personnel.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, CPR, WELDER, CONSTRUCTION, WELDING, HEAT STROKE, HEAT EXHAUSTION, HIGH TEMPERATURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300333416 Fatality Other Welders and cutters