Accident Summary Nr: 200450450 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200450450 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 07/30/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30033379607/31/199824110R. L. Adams Logging

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a gasoline-powered chain saw to fell a pine tree. He was struck by the falling tree and was killed.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, TREE FELLING, WORK RULES, TREE, STRUCK BY, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300333796 Fatality Other Occupation not reported