Accident Summary Nr: 200450443 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 200450443 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 06/22/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10914885806/24/199816220Russo Corporation

Abstract: A crane at a construction site contacted an overhead power line. An employee working on the ground was electrocuted. Another employee received an electric shock and sustained electrical burns. (The second injured employee was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109148858 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Placing bridge deck
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire