Accident Summary Nr: 200450427 - Two employees killed in trench by concrete block wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300332665 | 05/04/1998 | 1711 | 0 | Bill Bradley Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 and coworkers, all of Bill Bradley Plumbing, Heating and Air Conditioning, responded to a service request from a mall concerning a blocked sewer line. They spent several days troubleshooting and discovered that the line had broken inside a new construction area and had become clogged with rocks, concrete, and other debris. They began to make repairs when they learned that the line extending into the parking lot of the shopping center was also blocked. They had completed the repair work and were filling the trench when a storm caused a concrete block wall to slump over and fall on top of them. Employees #1 and #2 were buried in the trench; both were killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300332665 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 300332665 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |