Accident Summary Nr: 200450419 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300332699 | 05/25/1998 | 1711 | 0 | R & M Plumbing |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, owners of R & M Plumbing Company, were installing sewer and water lines for a new car wash under construction. The trench excavation caved in and Employee #1 died of asphyxia. They were the only people working at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300332699 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |