Accident Summary Nr: 200450401 - Employee dies after steel rod strikes eye

Accident Summary Nr: 200450401 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 06/02/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10914884106/04/199824110Asplundh Tree Expert Co.

Abstract: A coworker was trying to pass a long steel rod through six holes on a Ford camper shell to secure the side compartments together. Employee #1, age 19, was approaching the camper when the rod came through the last hole and struck him in the eye. He sustained brain damage and died after the life support machines were disconnected.

Keywords: EYE, CLEARANCE, HEAD, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, LOGGING, BRAIN, COMMUNICATION, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109148841 Fatality Foreign Body Ineye Occupation not reported