Accident Summary Nr: 200450401 - Employee dies after steel rod strikes eye
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109148841 | 06/04/1998 | 2411 | 0 | Asplundh Tree Expert Co. |
Abstract: A coworker was trying to pass a long steel rod through six holes on a Ford camper shell to secure the side compartments together. Employee #1, age 19, was approaching the camper when the rod came through the last hole and struck him in the eye. He sustained brain damage and died after the life support machines were disconnected.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109148841 | Fatality | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported |