Accident Summary Nr: 200450393 - Employee killed by falling truck ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300332053 | 05/04/1998 | 1771 | 0 | Tesecon Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was crushed and killed when the ramp of a lowboy truck fell. He had been standing too close to the raised ramp.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300332053 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |