Accident Summary Nr: 200450393 - Employee killed by falling truck ramp

Accident Summary Nr: 200450393 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 05/01/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30033205305/04/199817710Tesecon Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was crushed and killed when the ramp of a lowboy truck fell. He had been standing too close to the raised ramp.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, RAMP, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, FALL, TRAILER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300332053 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons