Accident Summary Nr: 200450377 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 200450377 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 04/27/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30033206105/01/199824110Heart Of Dixie Tree

Abstract: A climber for a logging firm was climbing from limb to limb, cutting dead wood from a large live oak tree. He contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line that ran through the tree and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300332061 Fatality Electric Shock Timber cutting and logging occupations