Accident Summary Nr: 200450369 - Employee killed when struck by falling load of lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300331196 | 03/03/1998 | 5211 | 0 | Mobile Lumber & Millwork |
Abstract: Employee #1, a delivery truck driver, and a coworker were unloading a lumber truck. The coworker was using a forklift to hoist a load of 4 by 8 sheets of OSB board, which were unitized with metal banding straps. The coworker failed to get the forks far enough under the lumber to secure the load. One of the banding straps broke, causing the stack of boards to fall from the forks. Employee #1 was walking between the forklift and his delivery truck when he was struck in the chest by the falling lumber. He became pinned against his vehicle, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300331196 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |