Accident Summary Nr: 200450344 - Employee killed in fall from radio tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300330651 | 12/15/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Southern Broadcast Services Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing down a radio communications tower when he fell approximately 100 ft. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 500 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300330651 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |