Accident Summary Nr: 200450336 - Employee killed when struck by empty railroad car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300330685 | 12/20/1997 | 4491 | 0 | Tri-State Maritime Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a longshoreman, had just finished helping his supervisor reposition a railroad hopper car. An empty rail car had been set in motion when it was bumped by another empty car, which had been released from a grain dumping area. The bumped rail car struck Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300330685 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |