Accident Summary Nr: 200450328 - Employee killed when forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300329927 | 09/29/1997 | 4491 | 0 | Cooper T. Smith Stevedoring Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were using forklifts to move baled wood pulp from railroad cars into a marine terminal warehouse. Employee #1 was driving his lift truck from the warehouse storage area to retrieve another load when he made a 180-degree turn toward the baled wood pulp. His forklift overturned, pinning him underneath the overhead canopy. Employee #1 sustained internal injuries and died at the scene. The forklift was equipped with a seatbelt, but he was not wearing it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300329927 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |