Accident Summary Nr: 200450302 - Employee killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300329851 | 09/17/1997 | 1791 | 0 | David Mckee Steel Erectors |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were placing metal decking on the roof of a steel building. Employee #1 fell approximately 22 ft to the concrete floor, and was killed. He had not been provided with any form of fall protection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300329851 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |