Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200450294 - Employee Burned When Exposed Wiring Ignites Chemical

Accident: 200450294 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 07/08/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10914880907/10/19972869Kardoes Rubber Company, Inc.

Employee #1 was operating a Banbury mixer when carbon black that came out of the mixer ignited and caused a flash fire. He suffered severe burns, and he was hospitalized for over a month. Apparently, the carbon black was mixed with some type of volatile organic that ignited when it came into contact with the exposed wiring of the overhead lights.

Keywords: burn, flammable vapors, inadequate maint, work rules, fire, lighting fixture, chemical vapor, combustible dust, electric cord, chemical

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 109148809 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported