Accident Summary Nr: 200450286 - Employee killed when rock falls into excavation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109148189 | 09/11/1997 | 1794 | 0 | Mason Davis Construction Company, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were laying a French drain at a private residence. They had excavated under the house to a depth of approximately 7 ft when they encountered a large rock of unknown origin. The rock fell, crushing and killing Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109148189 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |