Accident Summary Nr: 200450286 - Employee killed when rock falls into excavation

Accident Summary Nr: 200450286 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 09/11/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10914818909/11/199717940Mason Davis Construction Company, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were laying a French drain at a private residence. They had excavated under the house to a depth of approximately 7 ft when they encountered a large rock of unknown origin. The rock fell, crushing and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, INSTALLING, ROCK, BOULDER, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109148189 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile