Accident Summary Nr: 200450278 - Employee killed in fall from elevated pallet

Accident Summary Nr: 200450278 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 09/25/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30032993510/02/199751130Dees Paper Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a pallet that was being raised by a forklift truck. He fell approximately 16 ft, and was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, MECH MAT HANDLING, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, WORK PLATFORM, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300329935 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported