Accident Summary Nr: 200450237 - Employee killed when run over by rail car

Accident Summary Nr: 200450237 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 05/05/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30032774905/06/199728120Olin Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 p.m. on May 5, 1997, Employee #1, a flagman, and a coworker were coupling loaded railroad cars to empty ones. Employee #1 was run over by a rail car ran and killed.

Keywords: RAILROAD CAR, FLAGMAN, BOXCAR, RUN OVER, RAILROAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300327749 Fatality Other Occupation not reported