Accident Summary Nr: 200450229 - Employee killed when struck by log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300328259 | 06/20/1997 | 2411 | 0 | A & S Trucking Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, an owner/operator, was using a Barko 160 loader to place logs on a log truck. Apparently the jib broke loose from the coupling, which caused the loader to swing the log inside the cab, killing Employee #1. The loader's cab was not protected by the required wire mesh.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300328259 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |