Accident Summary Nr: 200450203 - Employee killed when crushed by falling steel plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300327475 | 03/27/1997 | 3731 | 0 | Alabama Shipyard, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a ship fitter, cut a support angle that was holding a steel plate, or bulkhead, upright. The steel plate fell on Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300327475 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |