Accident Summary Nr: 200450203 - Employee killed when crushed by falling steel plate

Accident Summary Nr: 200450203 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 03/26/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30032747503/27/199737310Alabama Shipyard, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a ship fitter, cut a support angle that was holding a steel plate, or bulkhead, upright. The steel plate fell on Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, SHIPYARD, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, FALL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300327475 Fatality Other Occupation not reported