Accident Summary Nr: 200450195 - Employee killed when leg caught in boring machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200450195 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 03/18/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30032745903/19/199716230Campbell & Associates, Inc.

Abstract: On March 18, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a boring machine in a muddy excavation. He had just finished a 60 ft long by 18 in. wide casting for a water line, and he engaged the machine in reverse to retrieve the augers. For some reason, he then left the operator's station, walked to the side of the machine where the spoil chamber was located, and opened the door to it. Employee #1 became caught by the rotating spoil paddles, crushing his left leg all the way up to the hip. It took several hours to extricate him from the machine. he was killed.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, ROTATING PARTS, ROTATING KNIFE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, CRUSHED, BORING MACHINE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300327459 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating