Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200450187 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Truck Cab

Accident: 200450187 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 03/13/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30032744203/17/19974212City Environmental Services, Inc Of Alabama - Doth

Employee #1 was repairing a diesel truck of a cab-over-engine design. The cab was hoisted by hydraulics, and was equipped with a safety rod and latch bolt that secured it in place. Employee #1 failed to engage the safety rod and bolt, and the cab came down on him. He was crushed and killed. Employee #1 was working alone at the time of the accident.

Keywords: safety latch, repair, automotive repair, unsecured, work rules, diesel truck, crushed, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300327442 Fatality Other Occupation not reported