Accident Summary Nr: 200450179 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300326915 | 11/01/1996 | 7699 | 0 | Hoist And Crane Service Group |
Abstract: An employee of a crane- and hoist-servicing firm was working on a cord for a temporary festoon system at a mill. He was electrocuted as he was connecting or disconnecting the plug on the cord. A temporary employee of another firm who was working with the first employee also received an electric shock. He was taken to a hospital and later released. (The second injured employee was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300326915 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |