Accident Summary Nr: 200450153 - EMPLOYEE FELL INTO WATER AND DROWNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300327111 | 01/16/1997 | 4491 | 0 | Alabama Farmers Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unhooking spreader cables from a barge cover when he fell into the water. Employee #1 was not wearing a personal floatation device, and no life ring was available. He swam about 24 meters (80 feet) and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300327111 | Fatality | Other | Stevedores |