Accident: 200450153 - Employee Fell Into Water And Drowned
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300327111 | 01/16/1997 | 4491 | Alabama Farmers Cooperative, Inc. |
Employee #1 was unhooking spreader cables from a barge cover when he fell into the water. Employee #1 was not wearing a personal floatation device, and no life ring was available. He swam about 24 meters (80 feet) and drowned.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300327111 | Fatality | Other | Stevedores |