Accident Summary Nr: 200450138 - Employee drowns in hopper after falling from catwalk

Accident Summary Nr: 200450138 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 12/18/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30032706112/18/199637310Bender Shipbuilding & Repair Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a catwalk, holding a tag line to guide a delivery valve that was being hoisted by the ship's crane. Either the crane malfunctioned or the operator lost the load, causing the delivery valve to free fall and hit the catwalk. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell approximately 15 ft into an approximately 30 ft deep hopper of water and drowned. The catwalk did not have a guardrail on the side exposed to the hopper. Employee #1 was not tied off nor was he wearing a flotation device.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, SHIPYARD, WORK RULES, SUSPENDED LOAD, CATWALK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, DROWN, LIFE JACKET, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300327061 Fatality Other Occupation not reported