Accident Summary Nr: 200450104 - Employee killed when struck by wood thrown from lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106103161 | 05/29/1996 | 3446 | 0 | Robinson Iron Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was turning a wood pattern in a lathe when the pattern came apart. He was struck in the head by a piece of flying wood and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106103161 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |