Accident Summary Nr: 200450096 - Employee killed in fall from ladder while trimming branches
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109695726 | 10/17/1996 | 8641 | 0 | Property Owners Association Of Spanish Cove |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on October 16, 1996, Employee #1, who worked for the Spanish Cove Homeowners Association in Lillian, AL, was using a True Temper Professional P-21 bow saw to cut tree limbs. He was on a Werner 16 ft aluminum extension ladder, model C378, when he fell approximately 14 ft and broke his neck. Employee #1 was killed. The ladder had been placed in the bed of a pick-up truck to gain height for trimming the tree branches, and the base section did not have secure footing. It also did not have any support attachments, nor had it been placed with the top two rails being supported. Two coworkers were in the area, but they did not see Employee #1 fall. The accident was witnesses by two homeowners.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109695726 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |