Accident Summary Nr: 200450047 - Employee drowns in pool after apparent epileptic seizure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106102437 | 08/19/1996 | 7011 | 0 | Captains Table Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was replacing a burned-out light in a swimming pool. He was squatting over the 8 ft deep end of the pool when he apparently suffered an epileptic seizure. Employee #1 fell into the pool and drowned. There were no witnesses to this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106102437 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |