Accident Summary Nr: 200450039 - Employee injured when log falls during loading, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300326709 | 08/06/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Dixon Burpo Logging |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on April 26, 1996, Employee #1 was guiding a log that was being winched onto a log truck by the owner of the company. Employee #1 was positioned below the log when it came loose from the winch and struck his head and hard hat. He was immediately hospitalized and died on July 31, 1996 as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300326709 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |